Refined Vegetable Oil
www.RefinedVegetableOil.com

Refined Vegetable Oil and Crude Vegetable Oil Sales

Business Development  *  Sales  *  Strategic Marketing

 








Your Ad Here Produces

* New Clients
* Greater Market Share
* Increased Sales Revenues
* Strategic Competitive Advantage


There's Only One:
www.RefinedVegetableOil.com
Website!

 

For more information, call/email:
The Renewable Energy Institute

info@RenewableEnergyInstitute.org

 









________________________________________________________________________

Refined Vegetable Oil
www.RefinedVegetableOil.com

 

What is Refined Vegetable Oil?

Before (refined) vegetable oil is bought by consumers at grocery stores, the vegetable oil is in it's "crude vegetable oil" (CVO) state which has a number of impurities that must be removed before being edible.

As with all crude vegetable oil, is has non-glyceride components including trace metals, kernel shell pieces and oxidation products. The refining and purification process of crude vegetable oil removes these impurities after which time it is referred to as "crude vegetable oil" and ready for sale.

_______________________________________________________

 




 



 

 


GreatSkin.com


_______________________________________________________

What is Cottonseed Oil?

Cottonseed oil is the oil that is produced from cottonseed.  

Cottonseed oil was the vegetable oil of choice until the mid 1940's.

Annual production of cottonseed oil is now more than 1 billion pound/year.  

Cottonseed oil is 3rd in annual production of all vegetable oils produced in the U.S. - coming in behind soybean oil and corn oil.

Cottonseed oil represents almost 7% of the total domestic vegetable oil supply in the U.S. 

Cottonseed oil has numerous applications in cooking and the food industry, cottonseed oil is used in:

Cottonseed oil is one of the most versatile vegetable oils - and does not require hydrogenation, which is used by restaurants and the food processing industry for healthy, "trans-free" food. 

According to American Heart Association, unsaturated vegetable oils like cottonseed oil are “heart healthy” when used in moderation.

Cottonseed oil has a 2:1 ratio of polyunsaturated to saturated fatty acids. Its fatty acid profile generally consists of:

Cottonseed oil is a good source of the essential fatty acids. 

Cottonseed oil has high levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E) which is a natural antioxidant.

Cottonseed oil is cholesterol free.

Cottonseed oil more recently is being used as a feedstock in the production of B100 Biodiesel. 

American grown cotton and Biodiesel produced from cottonseed oil reduces America's dependence on foreign oil and also reduces global carbon emissions and greenhouse gas emissions.

 

What is Jatropha Oil?

Jatropha oil is a vegetable oil that is extracted from jatropha seeds of the jatropha curcas plant. Jatropha oil is one of the most discussed vegetable oils that could be used as a feedstock for producing B100 Biodiesel.

After jatropha seeds have been harvested from the jatropha curcas plant, they are crushed so that the jatropha oil can then be processed and refined before being used as a feedstock for B100 Biodiesel production. 

As the primary (and oftentimes, only) useable product from growing jatropha is the jatropha oil, a significant determination in the economic analysis that a jatropha farmer must make - when analyzing which oilseed crop(s) to grow - is how much jatropha oil can be produced from an acre of land?  Jatropha seeds contain about 40% vegetable oil - recent studies indicate that growing jatropha may yield four times more vegetable oil per acre as opposed to growing soybeans for its vegetable oil with estimate of jatropha oil production of about 200 gallons/acre.

 

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is the oil that is produced from the jojoba nut, which grows on the jojoba plant or shrub. 

Jojoba oil has many uses, including as application as a fungicide, a moisturizer, a booster of human sebum, and as a primary ingredient in a number of products in the cosmetics and healthcare industry.

The Jojoba plant is native to the deserts of the Southwestern United States. It can grow up to 6 feet in height.  The jojoba fruit contains a hard dark brown seed or nut which is what the jojoba oil is produced from. Jojoba oil is gaining in popularity for use as a feedstock in producing B100 Biodiesel as well.

Most vegetable oils are triglycerides, and act fairly similarly to one another. Jojoba oil, however, is a very long straight-chain wax ester, making it more like whale oil or human sebum.

 

What is Refined Canola Oil?

Before (refined) canola oil is bought by consumers at grocery stores, it is in it's "crude canola oil" state which has a number of impurities that must be removed before being edible.

As with all crude vegetable oil, crude palm oil has non-glyceride components including trace metals, kernel shell pieces and oxidation products. The refining and purification process of crude palm oil removes these impurities after which time it is referred to as "refined canola oil" and ready for sale.


What is Refined Coconut Oil?

Refined Coconut Oil is the product after Crude Coconut Oil has been "refined," removing the contaminants and impurities, and been through the RBD process or has been Refined, Bleached and Deodorized.

Refined Coconut Oil is used in everyday cooking as cooking oil, beauty and cosmetics (soaps and shampoos), foods/food processing, healthcare and nutraceuticals, industrial oils and pharmaceutical industry.



What is Refined Olive Oil?

Refined Olive Oil is the product after Crude Olive Oil has been "refined," removing the contaminants and impurities, and been through the RBD process or has been Refined, Bleached and Deodorized.

Refined Olive Oil and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, is used in everyday cooking as cooking oil, beauty and cosmetics (soaps and shampoos), foods/food processing, healthcare and nutraceuticals, industrial oils and pharmaceutical industry.



What is Refined Palm Oil?

Before (refined) palm oil is bought by consumers at grocery stores, it is in it's "crude palm oil" (CPO) state which has a number of impurities that must be removed before being edible.

As with all crude vegetable oil, crude palm oil has non-glyceride components including trace metals, kernel shell pieces and oxidation products. The refining and purification process of crude palm oil removes these impurities after which time it is referred to as "refined palm oil" and ready for sale.



What is Refined Rapeseed Oil?

Before (refined) rapeseed oil is bought by consumers at grocery stores, it is in it's "crude rapeseed oil" state which has a number of impurities that must be removed before being edible.

As with all crude vegetable oil, crude rapeseed oil has non-glyceride components including trace metals, kernel shell pieces and oxidation products. The refining and purification process of crude palm oil removes these impurities after which time it is referred to as "refined rapeseed oil" and ready for sale.


What is Safflower Oil?

Safflower oil is a colorless oil that is produced by expressing the oil from the seeds of the safflower plant.  Safflower oil is polyunsaturated and therefore beneficial in lessening the threat of human arteriosclerosis. In fact, safflower oil contains more polyunsaturates than any other vegetable oil and is one of the most preferred vegetable oils for cooking. As a crop, the safflower is an annual crop, growing to less than one meter in height, and it can be mechanically harvested. As a preferred cooking oil, safflower oil has a high smoke point - which makes it ideal for frying foods like chicken, fish and french fries.  Safflower oil is also a favorite for use in salad dressings because it doesn't turn solid when refrigerated.

 

What is Soybean Oil?

Soybean Oil is the vegetable oil that is produced from crushing and processing soybeans. Companies like ours acquire "Crude Vegetable Oil" as a feedstock used in the "transesterification" or "biodiesel" process, which produces B100 Biodiesel, as a "green" alternative to "dirty diesel." 

 

 

For Refined Vegetable Oil Sales, Marketing, or 
Advertising Information for this Site, call/email:

info@RenewableEnergyInstitute.org

 

_______________________________________________________

We support the Renewable Energy Institute by donating a portion of our profits to the Renewable Energy Institute in their efforts to reduce fossil fuel use through renewable energy and their goals to end fossil fuel pollution by reducing/eliminating Carbon Emissions, Carbon Dioxide Emissions and Greenhouse Gas Emissions.

The Renewable Energy Institute is "Changing The Way The World Does Energy by Providing Research & Development, Funding and Resources That Creates Sustainable Energy via 'Carbon Free Energy' and 'Pollution Free Power' Through Expanding the use of Renewable Energy Technologies."

 

  Renewable Energy Institute

"Leading the Renewable Energy Revolution"



www.RenewableEnergyInstitute.org

Email:  info(@)Renewable Energy Institute (.)org

 

 

 

The information contained on this site is copyright protected and 
cannot
be reproduced in any form or manner without our consent.

 

 

 

Refined Vegetable Oil
www.RefinedVegetableOil.com

info@RenewableEnergyInstitute.org

 

 

 

 

 

Renewable Energy Institute

Copyright © 2007
All Rights Reserved